Category: Business Matters
Fatwa#: 39483
Asked Country: India

Answered Date: Jan 30,2018

Title: Taking loans from glplus.in

Question

Assalamualaikum Mufti sb

 

Is it permissible to take loan with this website? http://www.glplus.in/

 

Jazakallahu in advance

Answer

In the Name of Allaah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāhi wa-barakātuh.

Our understanding of the system employed by GL+ is that the financier will loan you money in exchange of taking your gold as collateral. Thereafter, they will melt your deposited gold. Once you have paid back the entire loan, you may choose between receiving gold coins or a gold jewelry item from the wide range of jewelry and ornaments available. You will not be receiving your deposited item itself. Moreover, the company will charge you a processing fee. You will be paying back monthly for 0.58 grams of gold for the first 12 months and the amount will vary based on the gold rate. The rate is not specified. Hence, if the gold rate is high, the financier will benefit, and if the rate is low, then the client will benefit[1]

In principle, it is not permissible for the mortgagee (murtahin) to make changes in the collateral (rahn) deposited by the mortgagor (raahin)[2]. Also, the installment scheme has elements of gambling which is impermissible[3]. Moreover, it is not permissible for the financier to charge the client a processing fee for extending loans[4]. The processing fee will be regarded to be interest (ribaa).

Accordingly, it will not be permissible to take a loan from GL+.

 

 

سوال: كيا glplus (GL+) ويب سائت سے قرض لينا جائز ہے؟  یہ كمني انديا ميں ہے.

جواب: glplus نامی اس کمپنی سے قرض لینا مندرجہ ذیل خرابیوں کے پاے جانے کی وجہ سے جائز نہیں: 

  • یہ ادارہ اپنے کلائنٹ کے زیورات رہن کے طور پر رکھتا ہے، پھر انکو پگھلاکر کر اپنے سونے کے کاروبار میں استمعال کرتا  ہے. مرتہن کا رہن سے فائدہ اٹھانا سود ہے.
  • راہن کوقرض دینے سے قبل 1%  یا 2% کے حساب سے پراسیسنگ فیس لی جاتی ہے. یہ سود ہے.
  • قرض ادا کرنے پر راہن کو اسکا زیور نہیں بلکہ سونے کے سکہ یا دوسرے زیورات  اس کمپنی کی سونے کی دوکان سے دے جاتے ہیں.مرتہن کا رہن کو بدل دینا جائز نہیں.
  • اگر کوئی ١٠ گرام کے زیورات گروی رکھے تو ٧ گرام سونے کی مالیت قرض میں دی جاتی ہے.اور ہر ماہ کرنٹ مارکیٹ ریٹ کے مطابق قسط ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے.

مثلا:

اگر زید نے١٠ گرام کے  زیورات  گروی رکھے، تو٧ گرام سونے کی قیمت مثلا  ٧٠٠٠ قرض کے طور پر دی جائیگی  اور زید اگر اگلے ١٢ ماہ میں قرض ادا کرنا چاہے تو ہر ماہ اسے 0.583 گرام سونے کی قیمت مارکیٹ ریٹ کے مطابق ادا کرنی ہوگی. یہ کھلا جوا ہے؛ اسلئے کہ اس میں غرر ہے. اگر مارکیٹ کی قیمت کم ہو جائے تو زید کو کم پیسے ادا کرنے ہونگے اور اگر قیمت بڑھ جائے تو زید کو زائد رقم ادا کرنی پڑھےگی .

 

آپ اس کمپنی کی اس رنگین اور فریب کن اشتہار بازی سے دھوکہ نہ کھائیں. یہ معاملہ سراسر سودی معاملہ ہے. لہذا اس ادارہ سے قرض لینا جائز نہیں.

 

And Allaah Ta’aala Knows Best

Muajul I. Chowdhury and Anas Sharieff Qasmi

 

Students, Darul Iftaa

New York, USA and Hyderabad, India

 

Checked and Approved by,
Mufti Ebrahim Desai.



[2]  مجلة الأحكام العدلية (ص: 133)

(المادة 701) الرهن حبس مال محبوس وتوقيفه مقابل حق يمكن استيفاؤه منه ويسمى ذلك المال: مرهونا و: رهنا.

 

شرح مختصر الطحاوي للجصاص (3/ 149)

قال أبو جعفر: (ولا يؤاجر الرهن، ولا يخرج من يد المرتهن إلا بعد قضاء الدين، ولا ينتفع به).

 

النتف في الفتاوى للسغدي (2/ 605)

قال ولايجوز فى الرهن تسعة اشياء 1 الرهن لايباع 2 ولايوهب 3 ولايتصدق به 4 ولا يرهن 5 ولا يودع 6 ولا يعار 7 ولا يؤاجر 8 - ولايستعمل 9 ولا ينتفع به بوجه من الوجوه

 

[3]  صحيح مسلم (3/ 1153)

(1513) وحدثنا أبو بكر بن أبي شيبة، حدثنا عبد الله بن إدريس، ويحيى بن سعيد، وأبو أسامة، عن عبيد الله، ح وحدثني زهير بن حرب، واللفظ له، حدثنا يحيى بن سعيد، عن عبيد الله، حدثني أبو الزناد، عن الأعرج، عن أبي هريرة، قال: «نهى رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم عن بيع الحصاة، وعن بيع الغرر»

 

الهداية في شرح بداية المبتدي (3/ 44)

لنهي النبي عليه الصلاة والسلام عن بيع الحبل وحبل الحبلة ولأن فيه غررا.

 

البناية شرح الهداية (8/ 148)

م: (ولأن فيه غررا) ش: أي ولأن في بيع الحمل والنتاج غررا أي خطرا الذي لا يدري ليكون أم لا

 

العناية شرح الهداية (6/ 411)

قال المغرب في الحديث: «نهى عن بيع الغرر» : وهو الخطر الذي لا يدري أيكون أم لا..... والغرر منهي عنه

 

البحر الرائق شرح كنز الدقائق (6/ 80)

والبيع فيهما باطل لنهي النبي - صلى الله عليه وسلم - عن بيع الحبل وحبل الحبلة، ولما فيه من الغرر

 

حاشية الشلبي على كنز الدقائق (4/ 44)

 لأن الضرر منفي شرعا وإن لم يكن فيه ضرر جاز

 

[4]  الأصل للشيباني (3/ 22)

وحدثنا أبو يوسف عن أبي حنيفة عن حماد عن إبراهيم أنه كان يكره كل قرض جر منفعة

 

المحيط البرهاني في الفقه النعماني (7/ 126)

قال محمد رحمه الله في كتاب الصرف: إن أبا حنيفة كان يكره كل قرض جر منفعة قال الكرخي: هذا إذا كانت المنفعة مشروطة في العقد بأن أقرض عادلية صحاحاً أو ما أشبه ذلك، فإن لم تكن المنفعة مشروطة في العقد، فأعطاه المستقرض أجود مما عليه، فلا بأس به

 

الاختيار لتعليل المختار (2/ 33)

لقوله - عليه الصلاة والسلام -: «كل قرض جر منفعة فهو ربا»

 

البناية شرح الهداية (8/ 493)

م: (وهذا نوع نفع استفيد به) ش: أي بالقرض م: (وقد «نهى الرسول - عَلَيْهِ السَّلَامُ - عن قرض جر نفعا» ش: الحديث رواه علي - رَضِيَ اللَّهُ عَنْهُ - ولفظه: قال رسول الله - صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ -: «كل قرض جر نفعا فهو ربا» أخرجه الحارث بن أبي أسامة في مسنده، وفي سنده سوار بن مصعب، قال عبد الحق في أحكامه بعد أن أخرجه: هو متروك. وروي عن جابر بن سمرة أنه قال: قال رسول الله - صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ -: «السفتجات حرام» . أخرجه ابن عدي في " الكامل " وأعله بعمرو بن موسى بن وجيه، وضعفه عن البخاري والنسائي وابن معين، ووافقهم، وقال: إنه في عداد من يضع الحديث. وقال الأترازي: مع دعاويه العريضة، والأصل فيه «أن النبي - صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ - نهى عن قرض جر نفعا» وسكت عنه، وكذا قال الأكمل وسكت عنه، مع أنه كان في ديار الحديث وكتبها المتنوعة، والله أعلم.

 

الدر المختار شرح تنوير الأبصار وجامع البحار (ص: 430)

وفي الخلاصة: القرض بالشرط حرام، والشرط لغو بأن يقرض على أن يكتب به إلى بلد كذا ليوفي دينه. وفي الاشباه كل قرض جر نفعا حرام

 

الأشباه والنظائر لابن نجيم (ص: 265)

كل قرض جر نفعا حرام

 

الفتاوى الهندية (3/ 202)

إن أبا حنيفة رحمه الله تعالى كان يكره كل قرض جر منفعة قال الكرخي هذا إذا كانت المنفعة مشروطة في العقد بأن أقرض غلة ليرد عليه صحاحا أو ما أشبه ذلك فإن لم تكن المنفعة مشروطة في العقد فأعطاه المستقرض أجود مما عليه فلا بأس به

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.