Category:
Fatwa#: 39241
Asked Country: United States

Answered Date: Oct 25,2017

Title: Poem saying “Mustafa of Karbala”?

Question

As Salam o Alaikum

I have a to ask about a statement. If in a poetry some describes imam Hussain R.A as Mustufa of Karabala. Is this permissible ??

 

Secondly other question is that why we have to offer 2 rakaat Sunnah before farz in fajar prayer even though jamaat is being held ??? All the focus will shift to jamaat during 2 rakaat of Sunnah?

Please guide

 

DDr. Anwaar-ul-Haq

Karachi

Answer

In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful.

As-salāmu ‘alaykum wa-rahmatullāhi wa-barakātuh.

Whose poetry is it and what are the contents and context[1] of the poetry?

Consider the following narrations regarding the two Rakaats Sunnah before Fajr.

عن عائشة، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: ركعتا الفجر خير من الدنيا وما فيها

Translation[2]: Rasulullah Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam said: The two Rakaats before the dawn (Fajr) prayer are better than this world and all it contains. ( Muslim/Hadith 725)

قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وعلى آله وسلم: لا تدعوهما وإن طردتكم الخيل.

Translation[3]: Rasulullah (Salallahu Alayhi wa Sallam) said, “Do not abandon the Sunnah rak’ats of Fajr, even if horses trample over you.” (Abu Daud/ Hadith 1229 chapter279)

One should endeavor to perform Fajr Sunnah before the commencement of the Fard Salah for proper concentration. If the Fard Salah commenced, he should still perform the Fajr Sunnah until he is able to join the Fard Salah before the Imam makes Salam.

 

And Allah Ta’āla Knows Best

Muhammad Yaasir Iunus Hussen

Student Darul Iftaa
Mozambique

Checked and Approved by,
Mufti Ebrahim Desai.



 1وَقَدْ يَكُونُ مَنْدُوبًا، وَذَلِكَ إِذَا تَضَمَّنَ ذِكْرَ اللَّهِ تَعَالَى أَوْ حَمْدَهُ أَوِ الثَّنَاءَ عَلَيْهِ، أَوْ ذِكْرَ رَسُولِهِ صَلَّى اللَّهُ عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ أَوِ الصَّلاَةَ عَلَيْهِ أَوْ مَدْحَهُ أَوِ الذَّبَّ عَنْهُ، أَوْ ذِكْرَ أَصْحَابِهِ أَوْ مَدْحَهُمْ، أَوْ ذِكْرَ الْمُتَّقِينَ وَصِفَاتِهِمْ وَأَعْمَالِهِمْ، أَوْ كَانَ فِي الْوَعْظِ وَالْحِكَمِ أَوِ التَّحْذِيرِ مِنَ الْمَعَاصِي أَوِ الْحَثِّ عَلَى الطَّاعَاتِ وَمَكَارِمِ الأخْلاَق

الموسوعة الفقهية الكويتية (26/ 115)

 

وَقَدْ يَكُونُ الشِّعْرُ مَكْرُوهًا..

وَلِلْمَذَاهِبِ فِي ذَلِكَ تَفْصِيلٌ: فَعِنْدَ الْحَنَفِيَّةِ أَنَّ الْمَكْرُوهَ مِنَ الشِّعْرِ مَا دَاوَمَ عَلَيْهِ الشَّخْصُ وَجَعَلَهُ صِنَاعَةً لَهُ حَتَّى غَلَبَ عَلَيْهِ وَشَغَلَهُ عَنْ ذِكْرِ اللَّهِ تَعَالَى وَعَنِ الْعُلُومِ الشَّرْعِيَّةِ، وَمَا كَانَ مِنَ الشِّعْرِ فِي وَصْفِ الْخُدُودِ وَالْقُدُودِ وَالشُّعُورِ، وَكَذَلِكَ تُكْرَهُ قِرَاءَةُ مَا كَانَ فِيهِ ذِكْرُ الْفِسْقِ وَالْخَمْرِ

الموسوعة الفقهية الكويتية (26/ 116)

 

 شرح النووي على مسلم٥/٦  [2]

 

7 شرح أبي داود للعيني (5/ 146)

لا تَدَعُوهُمَا وإنْ طَرَدَتكُمُ الَخَيْلُ

 شرح سنن أبي داود للعباد (155/ 20، بترقيم الشاملة آليا)

 

DISCLAIMER - AskImam.org questions
AskImam.org answers issues pertaining to Shar'ah. Thereafter, these questions and answers are placed for public view on www.askimam.org for educational purposes. However, many of these answers are unique to a particular scenario and cannot be taken as a basis to establish a ruling in another situation or another environment. Askimam.org bears no responsibility with regards to these questions being used out of their intended context.
  • The Shar's ruling herein given is based specifically on the question posed and should be read in conjunction with the question.
  • AskImam.org bears no responsibility to any party who may or may not act on this answer and is being hereby exempted from loss or damage howsoever caused.
  • This answer may not be used as evidence in any Court of Law without prior written consent of AskImam.org.
  • Any or all links provided in our emails, answers and articles are restricted to the specific material being cited. Such referencing should not be taken as an endorsement of other contents of that website.